Skip Navigation

Awards

Awards

The UVA Medical Alumni Association and Medical School Foundation is proud to honor distinguished alumni, housestaff and other individuals associated of the University of Virginia School of Medicine with the following awards:

The Outstanding Alumnus Award recognizes outstanding contributions to the noble profession of medicine and exceptional service and dedication to the University of Virginia Medical Alumni Association and Medical School Foundation. (See list of previous winners below.)

The Walter Reed Distinguished Achievement Award recognizes professional accomplishments, outstanding innovation, and exemplary leadership in the field of medicine.  (See list of previous winners below.)

The Early Achievement Award recognizes alumni who have brought honor and distinction to the UVA School of Medicine by demonstrating outstanding leadership in—and making significant contributions to—the field of medicine early in their careers through teaching, research, clinical care, public or professional service, or civic duties. Established in 2018, the first award will be presented in November 2018.

  Outstanding Alumnus 
Walter Reed Award
2018 Richard G. Azizkhan, MD, Res ’83
Joachim Tenuta, MD ’87
(co-recipients)
2017  E. Thomas Newbill, MD ’79 Robert S. Brown, Sr., MD ’67
Sherita Hill Golden, MD ’94
(co-recipients)
2016  Elizabeth A. Carr, MD ’88 Charles W. Cummings, MD ’61
Peter. H. Wiernik, MD ’65
(co-recipients)
2015 Charles H. Henderson, III, MD ’65 Ralph G. Dacey, Jr., MD ’74
2014 Christopher D. Casscells, MD ’81 John W. Sperling, MD ’94
2013 Dearing Johns, MD ’77 Charles W. Gross, MD ’61
2012 Mary F. Witt, MD ’78 Kenneth E. Greer, MD ’67, Res ’74
2011 Randolph J. Canterbury, II, MD (Res ’84) Martha A. Carpenter, MD ’59
2010 George A. Hurt, MD ’64 Delos M. (Toby) Cosgrove, MD ’66
2009 Charles W. Gross, MD ’61 Ferid Murad, MD, PhD
2008 Byrd S. Leavell, Jr., MD ’77 Daniel N. Mohler, MD ’53
2007 William P. Kanto, Jr., MD ’66 Vivian W. Pinn, MD ’67
2006 Sam D. Graham, Jr., MD ’75 George A. Beller, MD ’66
2005 Harvey Smallwood, MD ’49 E. Darracott Vaughan, Jr., MD ’65, Res ’71
2004 Sharon L. Hostler, MD, Res ’67, Fel ’70
2003 B.R. Ashby, MD ’65 Benjamin C. Sturgill, MD ’60, Res ’64
2002 Charles E. Horton, MD ’47
2001 Bernard A. Heckman, MD ’62 Peyton E. Weary, MD ’55, Res ’61
2000 Robert L.A. Keeley, MD ’44 Charles M. Caravati, Jr., MD ’63, Res ’69
1999 White McK. Wallenborn, MD ’55 Munsey S. Wheby, MD ’55, Fel ’59
1998 Kenneth E. Greer, MD ’67, Res ’74 John A. Owen, Jr., MD ’48, Res ’51
1997 J. Edwin Wood III, MD ’49 William H. Muller, Jr., MD
1996 Sam D.Graham, Sr., MD ’46 Robert M. Carey, MD ’66
1995 Frederick H. Lovejoy, Jr., MD ’63
1994 DuPont Guerry III, MD ’38
1993 Charles W. Miller, MD ’69
1992 Herbert A. Claiborne, Jr., MD ’47
1991 Charles H. Upton, MD ’44
1990 Armistead Page Booker, MD ’43
1989 Weir M. Tucker, MD ’42
1988 Mack I. Shanholtz, MD ’34
1987 Carson L. Fifer, MD ’28
1986 James Earle Wheeler, MD ’26
1985 Edwin L. Kendig, MD ’36
1984 Edgar N. Weaver, Sr., MD ’43
1983 Glenn B. Updike, Jr., MD ’50
1982 Calvin T. Burton, MD ’28
1981 Daniel D. Talley III, MD ’44
1980 Hill Carter, MD ’30
1979 Carlton J. Casey, MD ’39
1978 James C. Respess, MD ’50
1977 Mac Roy Gasque, MD ’44